Warwickshire Cricket Board

Privacy Policy

WARWICKSHIRE CRICKET BOARD
PRIVACY NOTICE

We are committed to respecting your privacy. This notice is to explain how we may use personal information we collect before, during and after your involvement with us. This notice explains how we comply with the law on data protection, what your rights are and for the purposes of data protection we will be the controller of any of your personal information.
This notice applies to you if you are either:
1. an official of a cricket club, school or youth organisation affiliated to or involved in the activities of Warwickshire Cricket Board
2. an individual or club member who has contacted us to receive updates about funding, upcoming event information and other ways to get involved further with sport in your region;
3. a participant or parent/guardian of participant in any of our cricketing programmes.
4. an individual client (such as a sole trader or partnership) or an employee of a corporate client who (i) has contacted us to purchase our services/products; or (ii) we have contacted you about the services/products we offer.

References to we, our or us in this privacy notice are to the Warwickshire Cricket Board

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer to oversee our compliance with data protection laws Contact details are set out in the "Contacting us" section at the end of this privacy notice.

1. PERSONAL INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU
You may provide us with or we may obtain personal information about you, such as information regarding your:
o personal contact details that allows us to contact you directly such as name, title, email addresses and telephone numbers;
o date of birth and age of participant on a children’s coaching course;
o gender;
o the name of the training course participant’s club, and where relevant the name of the participant’s school
o bookings on behalf of children under 16 will require parental consent. We may ask for their contact details so that we can check that they have done so and may carry out checks to confirm that the details you have given us are correct.
o records of your interactions with us such as telephone conversations, emails and other correspondence and your instructions to us;
o details you provide about your experience in the sport and your interests in getting further involved in the sport;
o any feedback you provide in a survey;
o records of your attendance at any events, competitions or workshops delivered by us or our sports partners;
o images in video and/or photographic form and voice recordings;
o any payment or bank details you provide so that we can receive payments from you or you can receive funding from us and details of the financial transactions with you;
o use of and movements through our online portal, passwords, personal identification numbers, IP addresses, user names and other IT system identifying information;
o any funding application details; and
o your marketing preferences so that we know whether and how we should contact you.

2. SPECIAL CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
We may also collect, store and use the following “special categories” of more sensitive personal information regarding you:
o information about your race or ethnicity, religious beliefs, sexual orientation and political opinions;
o information about your health, including any medical condition, health and sickness records, medical records and health professional information;
We may not collect all of the above types of special category personal information about you. In relation to special category personal data that we do process we do so on the basis that:
o the processing is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest, on a lawful basis;
o it is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims;
o it is necessary for the purposes of carrying out the obligations and exercising our or your rights in the field of employment and social security and social protection law; or
o based on your explicit consent.
In the table below, we refer to these as the “special category reasons for processing of your personal data”.
We may also collect criminal records information from you. For criminal records history we process it on the basis of legal obligations or based on your explicit consent.

3. WHERE WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION
We typically collect personal information when you register as contact for club, school or youth organisation, create an account on our site at www.warwickshirecricketboard.co.uk, sign up for our newsletter, make an application for funding, when you make a query and/or complaint or when you correspond with us by phone, e-mail or in some other way.
We also may collect personal information about you when you attend one of the events or workshops hosted by us or one of our delivery partners and/or activity providers.

4. USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION
The table below describes the main purposes for which we process your personal information, the categories of your information involved and our lawful basis for being able to do this. We do not sell, distribute or lease personal data to commercial organisations.

Purpose Personal information usedLawful basis
To administer any membership account(s) you have with us and managing our relationship with you, including dealing with enquiries made by youAll contact details, records of your interactions with us, and marketing preferences. [Use of and movements through our online portal].This is necessary to enable us to properly manage and administer your account with us.
To send you marketing information we think you might find useful or which you have requested from us, including our newsletter and information about our events and any offers from our partners and activity providers to further progress your interest in the sport Contact details and marketing preferences. Details you provide about your experience in the sport and, your interests in getting further involved in the sport;Where you have given us your explicit consent to do so. We have a legitimate interest in keeping registered officials of organisations who we work with to further participation in cricket programmes/activities such as clubs/schools/youth organisations up to date with information about cricket programmes/activities.
To deal with your queries or complaintsContact details and records of your interactions with us.We have a legitimate interest to provide complaint handling services to you in case there are any issues with the service we provide.
Retention of records All the personal information we collect. We have a legitimate interest in retaining records whilst they may be required in relation to complaints or claims. We need to retain records in order to properly administer and manage any account you have with us and in some cases we may have legal or regulatory obligations to retain records. We process special category personal data on the basis of the “special category reasons for processing of your personal data” referred to in section 2 above. For criminal records history we process it on the basis of legal obligations or based on your explicit consent.
To conduct data analytics studies to better understand event attendance and trends within sport in the regionRecords of your attendance at any events or competitions hosted by us and/or our delivery partners.We have a legitimate interest in doing so to ensure that our events continue to improve and are targeted and relevant.
For the purposes of promoting sport in the region, our campaigns and events and the work we do as a Regional Body Images in video and/or photographic form.Where you have given us your explicit consent to do so.
To comply with health and safety requirementsRecords of attendance and health and medical information We have a legal obligation and a legitimate interest to provide you and other members of our organisation with a safe environment in which to participate in sport. We process special category personal data on the basis of the “special category reasons for processing of your personal data” referred to in section 2 above.
To use information about your physical or mental health (including any injuries) or disability status to ensure your health and safety and to assess your fitness to participate in any of the activities or events we hostHealth informationWe process special category personal data on the basis of the “special category reasons for processing of your personal data” referred to in section 2 above.
For the purposes of equal opportunities monitoringName, title, date of birth, gender, information about your race or ethnicity, and health information. We have a legitimate interest to promote a sports environment that is inclusive, fair and accessible. We process special category personal data on the basis of the “special category reasons for processing of your personal data” referred to in section 2 above.
To administer your attendance at any courses events or programmes you sign up to, including ensuring appropriate certificates/photographs are prepared/distributed at the end of course(s) / event(s)All contact details, date of birth, age, gender, health and medical information. Bookings on behalf of children under 16 will require parental consent. We may ask for their contact details so that we can check that they have done so and may carry out checks to confirm that the details you have given us are correct.This is necessary to enable us to register you on to and arrange for the effective delivery of our development programmes and events. We process special category personal data on the basis of the “special category reasons for processing of your personal data” referred to in section 2 above.
Event Payment Information The payment card information you provide will only be available to the payment provider (currently Worldpay). This will not be available to the ECB or Warwickshire Cricket Board.In the event of a refund, due to cancellation, we will return the money back to the original payment card, using Worldpay/ or by other appropriate measures e.g. cheque/BACS payment.
To manage the process of applying to us for fundingAll details provided in your funding application.This is necessary to enable us to properly manage and assess your application.
To make payments to you where we have agreed to fund a projectTransaction and payment dataThis is necessary to make payments to you.
To arrange and manage contracts for the provision of services/products Transaction and payment data, contact details
To comply with legal obligations, for example, regarding people working with children or vulnerable adultsInformation about your criminal convictions and offencesFor criminal records history we process it on the basis of legal obligations or based on your explicit consent.
Warwickshire Cricket Age Group Coach use of your personal informationWarwickshire Cricket Board age group coaches will be provided with contact details for each person who is booked for one of their events and also the details of the attendee (if different). We only permit coaches to use this information to deal with the administration of the course, or event and they are not permitted to use it for any other purpose.
To administer coaching qualification records to support the renewal processAll contact details, records of your coach qualifications. We have a legitimate interest in ensuring that coaches qualifications are maintained and up to date.
Information about other peopleIf you provide information about any person other than yourself, you must ensure that they understand how their information will be used and that you are authorised to disclose it to us, and to consent to its use on their behalf, before doing so and to consent to its use on their behalf, before doing so.


For some of your personal information you will have a legal, contractual or other requirement or obligation for you to provide us with your personal information. If you do not provide us with the requested personal information we may not be able to admit you as a member of our body or we may not be able to properly perform our contract with you or comply with legal obligations and we may have to terminate your position as a member of our body. For other personal information you may not be under an obligation to provide it to us, but if you do not provide it then we may not be able to properly perform our contract with you.

Where you have given us your consent to use your personal information in a particular manner, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time, which you may do by contacting us as described in the "Contacting us" section below.

Please note however that the withdrawal of your consent will not affect any use of the data made before you withdrew your consent and we may still be entitled to hold and process the relevant personal information to the extent that we are entitled to do so on bases other than your consent. Withdrawing consent may also have the same effects as not providing the information in the first place, for example we may no longer be able to provide certain benefits to you.

5. DIRECT MARKETING
Email, post and SMS marketing: from time to time, we may contact you by email, post or SMS with information about products and services we believe you may be interested in.

We will only send marketing messages to you in accordance with the marketing preferences you set. You can then let us know at any time that you do not wish to receive marketing messages by contacting us using the details set out in the"Contacting us" section at the end of this privacy notice. You can also unsubscribe from our marketing by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the marketing messages we send to you.


6. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
We share personal information with the following parties:
o Any party approved by you;
o To any governing bodies or regional bodies for the sports covered by us: to allow them to properly administer the sports on a local, regional and national level.
o Other service providers and advisors: for example, email marketing specialists, payment processors, professional advisors, data analysis and IT services (including CRM, website, video- and teleconference services);
o Our Partners and Activity Providers: for the purposes of providing you with information on any tickets, special offers, opportunities, products and services and other commercial benefits provided by our commercial partners where you have given your express permission for us to do so and for the purposes of arranging any events or workshops you have registered your interest in;
o The Government or our regulators: where we are required to do so by law or to assist with their investigations or initiatives.
o Police, law enforcement and security services: to assist with the investigation and prevention of crime and the protection of national security.
o Some limited information may be shared with other stakeholders in Cricket, such as other cricket clubs, Constituent Bodies, league organisers, so they can maintain appropriate records and assist us in administering and organising cricket fixtures. We do not disclose personal information to anyone else except as set out above.

7. TRANSFERRING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION INTERNATIONALLY
The personal information we collect may be transferred to and stored in countries outside of the UK and the European Union. Some of these jurisdictions require different levels of protection in respect of personal information and, in certain instances, the laws in those countries may be less protective than the jurisdiction you are typically resident in. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is only used in accordance with this privacy notice and applicable data protection laws and is respected and kept secure and where a third party processes your data on our behalf we will put in place appropriate safeguards as required under data protection laws. For further details please contact us by using the details set out in the "Contacting us" section below.

8. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR?
The duration for which we retain your personal information will differ depending on the type of information and the reason why we collected it from you. However, in some cases personal information may be retained on a long-term basis: for example, personal information that we need to retain for legal purposes will normally be retained in accordance with usual commercial practice and regulatory requirements. Generally, where there is no legal requirement we retain all physical and electronic records for a period of [6] years after your last contact with us. Exceptions to this rule are:
o Information that may be relevant to personal injury claims, discrimination claims may be retained until the limitation period for those types of claims has expired. For personal injury or discrimination claims this can be an extended period as the limitation period might not start to run until a long time after the event.
o Information that may be relevant to projects that we fund may be retained for longer periods in order to allow us to assess the longer-term impact of our support for sports projects.
It is important to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up-to-date, and you should let us know if anything changes, for example if you change your phone number or email address. You can contact us by using the details set out in the "Contacting us" section below.

9. YOUR RIGHTS IN RELATION TO PERSONAL INFORMATION
You have the following rights in relation to your personal information:
o the right to be informed about how your personal information is being used;
o the right to access the personal information we hold about you;
o the right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you;
o the right to request the erasure of your personal information in certain limited circumstances;
o the right to restrict processing of your personal information where certain requirements are met;
o the right to object to the processing of your personal information;
o the right to request that we transfer elements of your data either to you or another service provider; and
o the right to object to certain automated decision-making processes using your personal information.
You should note that some of these rights, for example the right to require us to transfer your data to another service provider or the right to object to automated decision making, may not apply as they have specific requirements and exemptions which apply to them and they may not apply to personal information recorded and stored by us. For example, we do not use automated decision making in relation to your personal data. However, some have no conditions attached, so your right to withdraw consent or object to processing for direct marketing are absolute rights.

Whilst this privacy notice sets out a general summary of your legal rights in respect of personal information, this is a very complex area of law. More information about your legal rights can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/.

To exercise any of the above rights, or if you have any questions relating to your rights, please contact us by using the details set out in the "Contacting us" section below.

If you are unhappy with the way we are using your personal information you can also complain to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office or your local data protection regulator. We are here to help and encourage you to contact us to resolve your complaint first.

10 WEBSITE
Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have suitable procedures in place to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

Cookies
We only use traffic log cookies on our website. These are only used to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. In no way does it give access to any information about you.
Cookies are small encrypted text files that may be stored on your computer or other device by this website. Our website may use cookies to collect information about the way you access the site but cannot identify you personally.
We may use cookies for the following reasons
• To provide site usage information (Google Analytics), which will help us continue to improve and develop the products and services we offer. These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don't collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous.
It is only used to improve how a website works.
• By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.
• To analyse your use of our website, allowing us to identify customer preferences and improve customers' experience of the website.
• If you decide to use our enquiry form where we collect your name, email and telephone details (note that we use www.emailmeform.com to handle such enquiries).
You can adjust your web browser preferences to disable cookies. To find out how to reject or restrict cookies you may find it helpful to visit www.aboutcookies.org. Please note that some cookies may be essential to make purchases or request information on this website. Should you decide to reject cookies, the ability of the website to provide the service you request may be impaired.

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement.


11 CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE
We may update this privacy notice from time to time. When we change this notice in a material way, we will update the version date at the bottom of this page. For significant changes to this notice we will try to give you reasonable notice unless we are prevented from doing so. Where required by law we will seek your consent to changes in the way we use your personal information.

12 CONTACTING US
In the event of any query or complaint in connection with the information we hold about you, please email angeladurndell@edgbaston.com or write to us at The Data Protection Officer, Angela Durndell, Warwickshire Cricket Board, The County Ground, Edgbaston, Birmingham, B5 7QU


Version dated 17 May 2018